Quantcast
[…] "As an attorney in LaSalle County for over 13 years, I had not heard of SAFE until April 2015. Since then, I have spent hundreds of hours gathering thousands of SAFE documents. I am sharing what I have learned about SAFE with you,” the letter said. “In 2011, Towne created his own police force and called it SAFE. It was a completely independent and a one-of-a-kind law enforcement unit. SAFE was not a task force or a special unit of the LaSalle County Sheriff’s Department or any other law enforcement agency in LaSalle County.”

Ajster also said in the letter that Illinois statute 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(b) allows a state’s attorney to appoint a “special investigator” to “serve subpoenas, summonses, make return of process, and conduct investigations which assist the state’s attorney in the performance of his (her) duties.” Ajster said Towne interpreted the statute to say he could have his own police force, and he used this statute as the authority to create SAFE.